Privacy Policy

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to personally identifiable information (“PII”) collected by Freedom Taxi through software installation or visitation to the website where this Privacy Policy is posted (the “Site”) and does not apply to any other information collected by Freedom Taxi or its affiliated entities through any other means. Freedom Taxi and its affiliated entities are collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Freedom Taxi,” “we,” “us” or the “Site.” It is important for you to understand this Privacy Policy because Freedom Taxi allows you to navigate away from our Site at times to websites controlled by third parties (some of which we have a relationship with). When you click on one of those links, you leave the Freedom Taxi site, at which point this Privacy Policy no longer applies. Freedom Taxi provides a notice warning to users when they are leaving the Site. Freedom Taxi encourages you to review the Privacy Policies of any site you link to from Freedom Taxi.

BY USING AND/OR VISITING THIS WEBSITE AND/OR USING THE SERVICES OF FREEDOM TAXI (including inputting your user ID in the space provided on various pages of the www.freedomtaxi.com website, the “Services”), YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ASSENT TO BOTH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS (the “Privacy Policy”) AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF FREEDOM TAXI’ TERMS OF USE (“Terms of Use”), WHICH ARE PUBLISHED VIA A LINK ON http://www.FreedomTaxi.com (the “Website”), AND WHICH ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN BY REFERENCE.

If you do not agree to any of these terms, then please do not use the Website or the Services of Freedom Taxi.

The Information Collected

Freedom Taxi collects personal information when you register with Freedom Taxi, or when you use Freedom Taxi’ products or services. In registering with Freedom Taxi, you must provide your real name, e-mail address, phone number, and shipping address. In addition, for certain licensees, Freedom Taxi may require additional information, such as date of birth or other student verification information. Whenever you visit the Freedom Taxi website, Freedom Taxi also receives and records information on its server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Freedom Taxi cookie information, and the pages you request, and relates it to the PII you provide. Freedom Taxi uses this information for the following general purposes: to fulfill your requests for products and services, to improve the products and services, to contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients. Once you have registered or have purchased Freedom Taxi products, it reserves the right to send you certain communications relating to the Freedom Taxi service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and the Freedom Taxi Newsletter, that are considered part of your Freedom Taxi account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

Use of Personal Information

Freedom Taxi uses PII for internal and service-related purposes only. Freedom Taxi does not rent, sell, or share PII about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies, except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances: we provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Freedom Taxi under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your PII to help Freedom Taxi communicate with you about offers from Freedom Taxi and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Credit card information and other sensitive personal information required to process a purchase is not used for any other purpose by our financial services providers or Freedom Taxi and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services offered by Freedom Taxi.

Freedom Taxi may disclose PII in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. It also may disclose PII in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where it believes it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Service or End User License Agreements (EULA), to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing products and applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements.

Freedom Taxi reserves the right to transfer all PII in its system in the event that Freedom Taxi, is sold, merged or otherwise assigned such that control rests with a different entity.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

The Site uses a software technology called “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that are placed in visitors’ computer browsers to store their preferences. Cookies themselves do not contain any PII. “Web beacons” are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behavior and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page. Freedom Taxi may use web beacons on the Site from time to time for this purpose.

Internet Protocol Addresses

An Internet protocol (“IP”) address is the unique number assigned to your server or Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). Freedom Taxi may track such IP addresses for system administration, to report aggregate information, site tracking, or to prevent our servers from being abused.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Sponsors

The Site contains links to other Web sites, including those of Freedom Taxi’ partners and sponsors, whose information practices may be different from those of Freedom Taxi. Sometimes these third party websites might conduct contests or sweepstakes that are promoted on the Freedom Taxi Site and visitors are directed away from our Site in order to participate in such contests or sweepstakes. Visitors should consult those other third party websites’ privacy notices, because those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy and may follow different procedures.

Security of Your Information

Freedom Taxi has taken steps to assure that all information collected will remain secure and in its original form and free from alteration. As such, access to all PII is strictly controlled. Freedom Taxi has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in an effort to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information it collects online.

Freedom Taxi is particularly sensitive to visitors’ security concerns regarding the use of credit cards to purchase Freedom Taxi’ products. For orders placed on the Site, Freedom Taxi uses a technology that automatically encrypts credit card data while information is being transmitted over the Internet, provided that the visitor’s browser supports the Secure Socket Layer protocol (SSL).

To verify the security of your computer’s web connection, check the lower left corner of your browser window after accessing the server. If you see an unbroken or a closed lock, then SSL is active and the server is secure. You may also check by looking at the URL line of your browser. When accessing a secure server, the Site address will change from “http” to “https”.

Freedom Taxi cares about the security of your information, and uses commercially reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the Service. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from Freedom Taxi, at all times. However, Freedom Taxi cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Freedom Taxi or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Freedom Taxi is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party or Provider.

  • Public key cryptography algorithms with a minimum key size of 128 bits. No data on Freedom Taxi servers is ever stored in clear text other than a User’s email address.
  • Use of secure server communications in the form of HTTPS.
  • Transmission between your web server and Freedom Taxi’ web server is protected using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which encrypts your information and makes it unreadable to anyone except Freedom Taxi. You can verify this by checking for the key or lock icon on your browser. Freedom Taxi uses an Extended Validation SSL Certificate to give our users additional confidence.
  • Timeout features to log you out if there has been no activity within a specified period of time.
  • The use of numerous internal and external security and vulnerability testing techniques through Symantec and other vulnerability testing tools.
  • Firewall protection.

In the event that any information under the control of Freedom Taxi is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Freedom Taxi will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request and obtain from Freedom Taxi once a year, free of charge, information about any PII it disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of PII shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with whom the information was shared in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you do not want your name and contact information to be shared with any company or organization, you may notify Freedom Taxi at any time by writing to Freedom Taxi at the email or regular mail address listed below.

Use of Online Forums

We offer you the ability to post information and exchange ideas. We caution all users not to disclose any PII as part of their posts, even if requested to do so by other posters. Freedom Taxi will not be responsible in the event that you disclose PII in your posts or during any other communication with other site users. You acknowledge and agree that content provided by others (“Other User Content”) may include content owned by independent content providers (including other users), and licensed to Freedom Taxi. You must evaluate, and bear the risk associated with, the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any Other User Content. We do not pre-screen Other User Content as a matter of policy, but we reserve the right, but do not undertake the responsibility, to remove Other User Content at any time that we deem it to be harmful, offensive, or otherwise in violation of this Agreement.

Contact Freedom Taxi

If you have questions or suggestions, please call Freedom Taxi at (215) 222-9999 . Written communication should be sent to Freedom Taxi, Attn: 2351 S Swanson St Philadelphia, PA 19148 .

To Correct or Review Personal Information

Upon request, Freedom Taxi will provide an individual with access to identifying information that it has collected about them (provided that they have given proof of identity). This information can be requested by sending Freedom Taxi an e-mail or writing to Freedom Taxi at the above address. Freedom Taxi offers individuals the ability to have inaccuracies corrected within their contact information. This information can be corrected by sending Freedom Taxi an e-mail through the e-mail link provided above or writing to Freedom Taxi at the above address.

Children’s Privacy

Freedom Taxi does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as Users. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that Freedom Taxi learns that it has collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, it will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that Freedom Taxi might have any information from or about a child under 13.

Updating the Privacy Policy

From time to time, Freedom Taxi may use PII for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If the information practices change, Freedom Taxi will immediately post any adjustments to the policy on this Site. This will serve as your notification of these changes. If you are concerned about how your information is used, bookmark this page and check back periodically.

PLEASE PRINT AND RETAIN A COPY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOUR RECORDS.

This privacy policy was last modified on May, 21st, 2014.